Cumin in cosmetics
In addition to the many therapeutic properties, cumin is one of the herbs that is also be considered to be a spice which is particularly beneficial for the skin. The vitamin E content protects against premature aging of the epidermis and maintains its elasticity. The use of cumin in cosmetics helps the skin remain youthful, healthy and shiny, while nourishing the skin and hair.
Vitamin E that cumin contains, in combination with vitamin C is a powerful antioxidant that fights free radicals, which are responsible for premature aging of the skin such as wrinkles, fringes and skin loosening. Try making a homemade serum with a light base oil and cumin essential oil as a repairing and antiaging night serum!
The antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties of cumin make it ideal for treating acne. At the same time, it protects against infections and inflammations not only related to acne but to allergic skin, sensitive to infections and fungal infections.
The use of the plant in an infusion, extract or oil has no side effects in external use unless there is an allergy to the herb!