«Everything about herbs!»

Yarrow, collection method

Yarrow, is an herb known for its healing properties since antiquity, while it is also known as common yarrow.

It is a plant rich in copper and essential oil, contains among other components nitrates and phosphates, tannins, amino acids, salicylic acid, sugars, alkaloids and flavonoids.

Yarrow cultivation is very easy, because it grows in poor soils, without the need for special care. It can grow both in the sun and in the shade, while it can withstand drought and very low temperatures.

The healing part of the plant is its flowers and leaves, which are collected during the summer, when it is in bloom, which lasts until the first autumn months. The flower has a beautiful, intense and sweet aroma that is widely used in perfumery.

The references of the yarrow in ancient Greek mythology and history, are many that testify since then its most important property, its hemostatic action in open wounds. From there it even took its name, from the mythical hero Achilles(Achillea millefolium), who used the leaves as a poultice to stop bleeding in his wounds.

Read more about Yarrow in the healing properties of Yarrow and the cosmetic properties of Yarrow!

greek herbs, herbs, herbs nutritional value, Yarrow

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Our philosophy
"Your food is your medicine and your medicine is your food."
Hippocrates
Herbs Photos
Social Media

All Rights Reserved © 2022 Botanologio | Herbs

error: Απαγορεύεται, η αναδημοσίευση, ολική ή μερική του περιεχομένου του botanologio.com με οποιονδήποτε τρόπο, χωρίς προηγούμενη άδεια του κατόχου του, βάση του Νόμου 2121/1993 και τους κανόνες Διεθνούς Δικαίου που ισχύουν στην Ελλάδα.