St john’s wort in cosmetics
The cosmetic action of St john’s worts is quite limited mainly due to the photosensitivity that characterizes it. The oil and any cream containing its oil, should be used only at night to avoid skin irritation.
The use of St john’s wort, in addition to photosensitivity, is particularly beneficial for the skin. Applying ointment with St john’s wort to scars from wounds, acne or burns, helps significantly in the regeneration of the skin as a natural healer. In combination with its anti-inflammatory and antifungal properties, it is also useful for treating cases of common acne. The balm also effectively softens calluses and monks, and protects against their recurrence.
St john’s wort naturally moisturizes the skin, protects against free radicals and premature aging and effectively treats expression wrinkles and fine lines created under and around the eyes. Finally, as a natural antioxidant, it has a beneficial and anti-aging effect on the skin, while the systematic use topically, treats freckles. Try best quality St John’s wort oil (affiliate link)!
Avoid use before sun exposure as the oil and other St john’s wort derivatives are photosensitive and may cause irritation or freckles.
Read more about the healing properties of St john’s wort and the nutritional value of St john’s wort.