«Everything about herbs!»
  • el
  • en
  • es

The uses of willow herb in cosmetics!

epilobium skin benefits

The willow herb is a herb with many cosmetic applications, as it is softening and soothing. It can be safely used for skin problems in children, locally for skin diseases and cures, And for eye washes, in dry eye conditions, especially by extensive use of contact lenses.

You will find it in many herbal cosmetics as it is a very good cleanser and is used for deep cleansing of skin and hair. At the same time its softening effect does not dry the epidermis, and is also indicated for the treatment of acne.

You can use a poultice of the root for faster healing and relief from burns, eczema, rashes and ulcers.

There are no side effects from using the herb, unless it becomes overused causing nausea. Women receiving hormonal therapy, birth control pills or during pregnancy should never consume willow herb as the herb interferes with the hormone progesterone.

epilobium, herbal cosmetics, herbs for acne, herbs for burns, softening herbs, soothing herbs, willow herb, willow herb in cosmetics

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Our philosophy
"Your food is your medicine and your medicine is your food."
Hippocrates
Herbs Photos
Social Media

All Rights Reserved © 2019 Botanologio | Herbs

error: Απαγορεύεται, η αναδημοσίευση, ολική ή μερική του περιεχομένου του botanologio.com με οποιονδήποτε τρόπο, χωρίς προηγούμενη άδεια του κατόχου του, βάση του Νόμου 2121/1993 και τους κανόνες Διεθνούς Δικαίου που ισχύουν στην Ελλάδα.