The saffron, also known in Greece as crocus of Kozani, is one of the native herbs of southern and eastern Europe and western Asia. As you already know, there are many native species of saffron in Greece, while it prefers the semi-mountainous areas. As it is a bulbous plant, it is a perennial and can reach a height of up to 25 cm.
The cosmetic action of St john’s worts is quite limited mainly due to the photosensitivity that characterizes it. The oil and any cream containing its oil, should be used only at night to avoid skin irritation.
They are constantly gaining ground, and are herbs that have multiple functions but without a clear healing property, while they are usually considered aphrodisiac. Adaptogens are powerful anti-aging, which offer well-being to the human body, while having the ability to balance the various bodily functions. To be precise, an adaptogen helps the body adapt to the pressures of daily life, whether the pressure depends on the individual or external factors.
Celery is one of the herbs that we widely use in cooking, but few of us know the really beneficial properties that characterize it. Its heavy aroma makes many people avoid it, but without taking into account the nutritional value of celery, removing it from their diet.
Molasses is a natural product which is extracted from sugar cane, during the processing for the extraction of white sugar. It is a sweetener, thick and dark syrup, which now finds applications in both cooking, cosmetic and therapeutic uses!