Ylang-ylang – Cananga Odorata
Ylang ylang is one of the most favorite herbs for their aroma. Especially useful in aromatherapy, faces melancholy and fights stress. The essential oil of ylang ylang is one of the essential oils most wanted commercially for cosmetic use, while the main crop takes place in Madagascar and the Comoros. The distillation of the essential oil made from the flowers of the tree and is one of the most expensive essential oils worldwide.
The herbs action is strong in psychological terms, giving a sense of joy and excitement, while combats depression and emotional strain! It is considered one of the best aphrodisiacs addressing sexual coldness, improves mood, while is considered that faces anger, panic, irritability and insomnia.
In cosmetics, ylang ylang has many beneficial applications and it is suitable for all skin types, especially oily. It can be used with very good results in mixed skin with acne, dry skin, and its use for mature skin and wrinkles treatment is ideal as it rejuvenates and hydrates deeply!
It is not restricted in applications on skin, as it is beneficial for the hair too. When added to shampoo, it moisturizes significantly dry hair and combats hair loss! When hair grows slowly, ylang ylang can be very useful as it promotes faster hair growth. In bath also offers significant antifungal and antibacterial properties, in combination with the hydration that gives to the skin.
At therapeutic level, the ylang ylang has limited use as it is a natural antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial. The main application is massage for back pain, cramps, muscle pain and sciatica. While its use, reduces blood pressure.
The use by people with low blood pressure needs attention, as well as the extensive use which can bring headaches.